Student Awards

Created with Sketch.

Awards Criteria

– Schools must be full members of the NZ Area Schools Association
– Students must have been enrolled in and attended a New Zealand Area School within the last 12
months and have attained the achievement whilst enrolled in an Area School
– Students who are nominated must be enrolled in a full member Area School in the year of
nomination and either has left school or remain enrolled in an Area School
– Schools are able to nominate students based on the criteria
– Achievements can be recognised over any field of endeavour at the highest level and could include
for example:
o NZQA Scholarship success
o National Sporting Representation
o National Cultural Achievements
o Ability to overcome barriers/hardship
– It is expected that all nominees have shown good citizenship at school and their community
– Awardees would be requested to provide a brief bio, a statement of the achievement and a
photo/video caption related to their achievement.
– From the list of nominations, the Executive will award a number of awards which fit the criteria.
– Honours awards will be published on the website and in the handbook.
Nominations Close – Friday the 14th of August 2020
If you would like to nominate a student for an excellence award please complete this Google form.

Submit Entry

Student Award Winners

Award winners over the years include:

Samantha Dutton

Tauraroa Area School

2021

Tiana Tiro

Mercury Bay Area School

2021

Sasha Kirkwood

Raglan Area School

2021

Tom Robinson

Raglan Area School

2021

Zoe Harman

Maniototo Area School

2021

Ella Henry

Onewhero Area School

2020

Bradley White

Hurunui College

2020

Alex Darling

Roxburgh Area School

2019

Callum Fulton

Whangamata Area School

2019

Ellie Tizzard

Oxford Area School

2019

Harono Hokianga

TKK Kura o Takitimu

2019

Alec Swan

Rai Valley Area School

2019

Megan Burns

Tauraroa Area School

2018

Jemma Gibson

Murchison Area School

2018

Rebecca Jones

Oxford Area School

2018

Nathan Hawley

Murchison

2017

Zak Hetherington

Coastal Taranaki

2017

Mirian Clark

Hurunui College

2017

Rhiannon Moore

Oxford Area School

2016

Molly Alford

Tauraroa Area School

2016

Simon Neilson

Maniototo Area School

2015

Josh Allen

Hurunui College

2015

Joshua Richards

Collingwood Area School

2015

Lance Cook

Te Waha O Rerekohu Area School

2015

Taimana Ngakura-Smith

Tauraroa Area School

2015

Chris Brake

Tapawera Area School

2014